Grand Avenue United Methodist Church
Wednesday, December 13, 2017
Sunday Schedule
 
9:00 am
Sunday School
 
9:45 am
Fellowship
 
10:00 am
Worship
 
 
 
 
 
 

Committees

 
  Grand Avenue United Methodist Church
 
Lay Leadership 2017
 The Missional Purpose of the church:  Our Grand purpose is to be an Avenue to loving, living, and sharing Christ!

CHURCH COUNCIL (meets January one-day retreat, then quarterly for Sunday lunch, March, June, September, December; becomes Charge Conference members for annual Charge Conference in late October)

Pastor………………………………………………  Rev. Luke Parker

Chair……………………………………………...... Rolfe Bryant

Vice Chair………………………………………....  Robin Burkett 

Lay Leader…………………………………………  Nelson White

Recording Secretary………………………………..

Chair of Finance…………………………………… Derek Bohanan

Chair of Trustees……………………………………Randy Cress

Chair of Staff-Parish Relations…………………… Joe Eagle 

Chair of Nurture………………………………….... .Wendy Lindley

Chairs of Outreach…………………………………..Tom and Joyce Roth

Chair of Witness……………………………………..Ryan Eagle

Church Historian……………………………………  Carolyn Moore

Stewardship/Prayer Chair…………………............

Endowment Committee Chair……………………… Pat Mayfield

President United Methodist Woman……………… Agnes Jackson

President United Methodist Men……………………Paul Blackwell

United Methodist Youth Reps……………………… Wranna Tull and Molly Bohanan

Lay Member of Annual Conference………………...Nelson White

Lay Member of Annual Conference………………...Kay White

Alternate Lay Member of Annual Conference……...Clara Dobson

Church School Administrator…………………….... .Eunice Montgomery

Children’s Youth Chair…………………………......  .

Scouting Ministries…………………………………..  Bob Crum

Membership Secretary (voice no vote)…………… 

Financial Secretary (voice no vote)………………….Karen Brunetti

At Large Members
 2017                 2018                  2019
Barbara Bean    Krista Keller       Jack Jacobs
 
BOARD OF TRUSTEES (meets monthly 3rd Monday at 7:00 p.m.)
2017                  2018                    2019
Kay White         Ronny Hoskyn    Darren Walker
Norris Ragan     Robbie Tipton     Ronnie Krisell
Randy Cress     Robin Burkett       Kirk Keller
Pastor: Rev. Luke Parker (voice, no vote)
 
ENDOWMENT COMMITTEE (meets at least annually or as needed)
Pastor: Rev. Luke Parker
Board of Trustees Representative: Randy Cress
Finance Committee Chair: Derek Bohanan 
At Large Members: Pat Mayfield, chair       Donald McCauley       Jerry Burkett 
 
STAFF-PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE (meets at least quarterly or as needed)
Chair: Joe Eagle    Vice-Chair: Stephen Hoskyn        Secretary: Alan Bardwell
2017                     2018                         2019
Joe Eagle             Alan Bardwell           Bill Brothers
Jane Ferguson     Wendy Lindley          Rita Cress
Stephen Hoskyn   Joyce Roth               Sandie Ragland
Lay Leader: Nelson White      Lay Member of the Annual Conference: Nelson White 
Pastor: Rev. Luke Parker
 
FINANCE COMMITTEE (meets monthly 3rd Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.)
Chair: Derek Bohanan Vice Chair: Trent Dabbs 
Secretary: Debby Strabala Pastor: Rev. Luke Parker                       
Lay Member Annual Conference: Nelson White Church Council Chair: Rolfe Bryant  
Staff-Parish Relations Committee Chair: Joe Eagle
Trustees Chair: Randy Cress
Endowment Committee: Pat Mayfield
At Large Members
   2017                           2018                      2019
David Gealy            Trent Dabbs              Jerry Burkett
Carolyn Moore          Debby Strabala        Tom Roth
Amanda Hafner         Phyllis Orlicek          Donald McCauley
 
COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS AND LAY LEADERSHIP  (meets at least annually)
2017                         2018                     2019
Carolyn Painter     Lee Ann Krisell     Paul Blackwell
Elizabeth Hoskyn  Martha Brothers    Brian Roth
Rita Cress             Nellie Gunter         Jenifer Bohanan
Lay Leader: Nelson White Pastor: Rev. Luke Parker, Chair
 
NURTURE         CHAIR:
2017                                2018                      2019
Barbara Layher            Carolyn Moore       Krissy Roth
Wendy Lindley             Nellie Gunter         Lee Ann Krisell
Eunice Montgomery     Carolyn Painter      Melinda Hopson
 
CHILDREN'S & YOUTH COMMITTEE         CHAIR:
2017                           2018                            2019
Krista Keller                                                 Ryan Eagle
Yolanda Tipton          Jane Ferguson           Amy Griffin
Lindsey Walker          Ashley Eagle            Charlotte Eagle
 
SCOUTING MINISTRIES ADVISORY COUNCIL (meets at least annually or as needed)
Pastor: Rev. Luke Parker   Organizational Representative: Bob Crum
GAUMC Representatives: David Jacobs
Paul Blackwell
Rolfe Bryant
Girl Scouts Representative: Katrina Anderson Boy Scout Leader: Michael Garrison
Cub Scout Leaders: Katrina Anderson      Brandy Whittenburg      Fonda Logston
 
 
OUTREACH            CHAIR: TOM & JOYCE ROTH
2017                                   2018                              2019
Jane Ferguson               Paul Blackwell               Madelyn Lucke
Agnes Jackson               Kay White                      Tom Roth
David Jacobs                 Clara Jane Ahrens         Joyce Roth
 
WITNESS             Chair: Ryan Eagle
2017                           2018                          2019
Dee Mercier               Marcie Jacobs           Shelby Churchwell
Barbara Erstine          Clay Eagle                 Paul Blackwell